ad

Town council election results: Conwy and Denbighshire

Published date: 05 May 2017 |
Published by: Annie Roberts and Suzanne Jordan
Read more articles by Annie Roberts and Suzanne Jordan


 

VOTERS headed to the polls yesterday (May 4) to place their vote for the town council elections in Conwy and Denbighshire.

Counting has now begun at both Denbigh Leisure Centre and in Venue Cymru in Llandudno. 

Denbighshire

Rhyl [Derwen]: Jeanette Chamberlain-Jones - Labour

Rhyl [Derwen]: Ellie Marie Chard - Labour

Rhyl [Derwen]: Ellie Lauren Jones - Conservative

Rhyl [Trellewelyn]: Andrew Stephen Johnson - Labour

Rhyl [Trellewelyn]: Winifred Martha Mullen-James - Independent

Rhyl [Trellewelyn]: Mary Victoria Roberts - Labour

Rhyl [Tynewydd]: Brian Blakeley - Labour

Rhyl [Tynewydd]: Brian Jones  - Conservative

Rhyl [Tynewydd]: Cheryl Lynne Williams - Labour

Rhyl [Cefndy]: Patricia Margaret Jones - Labour

Rhyl [Cefndy]: Peter Prendergast - Labour

Rhyl [Cefndy]: James Alexander Ball - Labour

Rhyl [Bryn Hedydd]: Barry Mellor - Labour

Rhyl [Bryn Hedydd]: Stewart Glyn Harris - Conservative

Rhyl [Foryd]: Joan Butterfield - Labour (no contest)

Rhyl [Foryd]: Alan Robert James - Labour (no contest)

Rhyl [Plastirion]: Anthony Christopher Thomas - Conservative

Rhyl [Plastirion]: Keith Ronald Jones - Labour 

Rhyl [Pendyffryn]: Diane Lesley King - Labour (no contest)

Rhyl [Pendyffryn]: Andrew John Rutherford  - Labour (no contest)

Rhyl [Bodfor]: Janette Hughes - Labour (no contest)

Rhyl [Bodfor]: Jacqueline Lynda McAlpine - Labour (no contest)

Prestatyn [East]: Anton Lawrence Sampson - Conservative

Prestatyn [East]: Julian Thompson-Hill - Conservative

Prestatyn [East]: Angelina Linda Muraca - Conservative

Prestatyn [East]: Andrea Lynne Tomlin - 

Prestatyn [South West]: Gareth Sandilands - Labour 

Prestatyn [South West]: Robert Martin Murray - Labour

Prestatyn [South West]: Gareth Lloyd Davies - Conservative

Prestatyn [Meliden]: Gerald Ernest Frobisher - Conservative (no contest)

Prestatyn [Meliden]: Kirsty Lee Jones - Conservative (no contest)

Prestatyn [North West]: Adam David Orson Frobisher - Conservative 

Prestatyn [North West]: Martyn Alexander Poller - Conservative

Denbigh [Upper]: Glenn Swingler - Plaid Cymru

Denbigh [Upper]: Marilyn Jones - Labour

Prestatyn [Central]: Peter Charles Duffy - Non aligned

Prestatyn [Central]: Elizabeth Tina Jones - Conservative

Prestatyn [Central]: Sharon Deborah Frobisher - Conservative

Prestatyn [Central]: Michael Adrian German - Independent

Rhuddlan: Janet Ann Davies - Conservative

Rhuddlan: Arwel Roberts - Plaid Cymru

Rhuddlan: William Reginald Davies - Independent

Rhuddlan: Heather Ellis - Conservative

Rhuddlan: Gareth Owen Rowlands - Independent

Rhuddlan: Andrew Thomas Smith - Independent

Rhuddlan: Jacqueline Burnham  - Independent

Rhuddlan: Michael Edward Kermode - Independent

Rhuddlan: Sara Jane Harriet King  - Independent

Rhuddlan: Gareth Smith - Independent

Rhuddlan: Sydney Gaskin - Independent

Bodelwyddan: Joan Christine Barker - Independent (no contest)

Bodelwyddan: Lancelot Lent Daintree - Independent (no contest)

Bodelwyddan: James Warner - Independent (no contest)

Bodelwyddan: David Lee Wyatt - Plaid Cymru (no contest)

St Asaph East: Paul William Mitchell - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph East: John Owen Roberts - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph East: Peter Scott - Conservative (no contest)

St Asaph East: Curtis Shea - Conservative (no contest)

St Asaph East: David Andrew Thomas - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph East: Rosalind Suzanne Williams - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph West: Joanne Celine Ellison - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph West: Michael Anderson Gedd - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph West: Colin Adrian Hardie - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph West: Greta Denise Hodgkinson - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph West:Peter George Morton - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph West: Barbara Joan Rust - Independent (no contest)

St Asaph West: John Wynne-Jones - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: John Glover - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: David Glyn Jones - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: Edgar Henry Jones - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: Peter Newell - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: David Henry Parry - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: Julie Marie Peters - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: James Keith Williams - Independent (no contest)

Dyserth: Margaret Gwyneth Williams - Independent (no contest)

Conwy

Abergele - Gele: Shirley Joan Jones-Roberts - Independent (No contest)

Abergele - Gele: Delyth Ann MacRae - No party name given (No contest)

Abergele - Gele: Morris Roberts - Independent (No contest)

Abergele - Gele: Richard Gwyn Waters - No party name given (No contest) 

Abergele - Gele: Andrew David Wood - Independent (No contest)

Abergele - Llansan Sior: Mike Bird - Independent (No contest)

Abergele - Pensarn: Dean Michael Armstrong - Independent (No contest)

Abergele - Pensarn: Alan Hunter - Independent (No contest)

Abergele - Pensarn: Mike Richards - Welsh Labour (No contest)

Abergele - Pentre Mawr: John A MacLennan - No party name given (No contest)

Abergele - Pentre Mawr: Brian Conway Roberts - Independent (No contest)

Abergele - Pentre Mawr: Sam Rowlands - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Abdul Mukith Khan - Plaid Cymru

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Chris Hughes - Welsh Labour

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Paul Thomas Richards - Welsh Labour

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Glyn: Colin David Matthews - Welsh Labour

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Neil Bastow -Independent (No contest)

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Adam Kealey - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Mick Pickard - Independent (No contest)

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Stephen David Williams - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)

Bae Colwyn/Colwyn Bay - Rhiw: Malcolm John Worth - Independent (No contest)

Betws-y-Coed: Marion Rose Betteney - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-y-Coed: Terry Bullock - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-y-Coed: Janet Elinda Charlton - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-y-Coed: Nick Corney - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-y-Coed: Sian Godbert - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-y-Coed: Gwawr Angharad Jones - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-y-Coed: Gareth Wynne - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-yn-Rhos: Eifion Evans - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-yn-Rhos: Bryn Jones - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-yn-Rhos: Fiona Hâf Jones - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-yn-Rhos: Tudur Wyn Jones - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-yn-Rhos: Gwyndaf Owen Roberts - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-yn-Rhos: Hefin Lewis Williams - No party name given (No contest)

Betws-yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: Irwedd Griffiths - No party name given (No contest)
 
Betws-yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: David Gwyn Jones - No party name given (No contest)
 
Betws-Betws-yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: John David Roberts - No party name given (No contest)
 
Betws - yn-Rhos - Llanelian-yn-Rhos: Goronwy Rees Williams - Independent (No contest)

Conwy - Aberconwy: Liz Hughes - No party name given

Conwy - Aberconwy: Joan Mary Vaughan -Independent

Conwy - Castell: Shari Barber - Welsh Liberal Democrats (No contest)

Conwy - Castell: Goronwy Owen Edwards - Independent (No contest)

Conwy - Castell: Emma Leighton-Jones - Independent (No contest)

Conwy - Deganwy: Samantha Louise Cotton - Welsh Conservative Party 

Conwy - Deganwy: Vicky Macdonald - Independent 

Conwy - Deganwy: Arthur James James - Welsh Conservative Party

Conwy - Deganwy: Don Hale - Independent 

Conwy - Deganwy: Beverley Anne James - Welsh Conservative Party

Conwy - Marl: Bill Chapman - Welsh Labour (No contest)
 
Conwy - Marl: Terry James - Welsh Liberal Democrats (No contest)
 
Conwy - Marl: Helen Roberts - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)
 
Conwy - Pensarn: Mike Priestley - Welsh Labour 
 
Conwy - Pensarn: Tracy Nuttall Hughes - Welsh Labour 
 
Conwy - Pensarn: Pat Hart -Welsh Liberal Democrats
 
Eglwysbach: Gwyn Morris Jones - No party name given (No contest)
 
Eglwysbach: John Emlyn Jones - No party name given (No contest)
 
Eglwysbach: Ceri Leeder - No party name given (No contest)
 
Eglwysbach: Austin Roberts - No party name given (No contest)
 
Eglwysbach: David Arthur Williams - No party name given (No contest)
 
Eglwysbach: Gwilym Owain Williams - No party name given (No contest)
 
Eglwysbach: John Lloyd Williams - No party name given (No contest)
 
Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Colwyn: Mark Antony Jones - Welsh Labour (No contest)
 
Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Colwyn: Merrill Jones - Welsh Conservative (No contest)
 
Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Eirias:  Tony Pearson - Independent 
 
Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Eirias: Adrian Gwyn Mason - Welsh Conservative 
 
Hen Golwyn/Old Colwyn - Eirias: Bob Barton - Independent 
 
Llandudno - Craig y Don: Antony Wayne Bertola - Welsh Conservative Party (No
 
contest)
 
Llandudno - Craig y Don: Frank Bradfield - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)
 
Llandudno - Craig y Don: Francis Davies - Welsh Conservative Party (No contest)
 
Llandudno - Craig y Don: Michael Alan Pearce - Independent (No contest)
 
Llandudno - Gogarth: Louise Gail Emery Welsh Conservative Party 
 
Llandudno - Gogarth: Harry Thomas Montagu Saville - Welsh Conservative Party
Candidate
 
Llandudno - Gogarth: Greg Robbins - Welsh Conservative Party
 
Llandudno - Gogarth: Margaret Lyon - Independent
 
Llandudno - Mostyn: Ian Arthur Turner - Independent
 
Llandudno - Mostyn: Janet Jones -Independent
 
Llandudno - Mostyn: David John Hawkins -Welsh Labour
 
Llandudno - Mostyn: Mike Hold - No party name given
 
Llandudno - Penrhyn: Carol Beard - Independent
 
Llandudno - Penrhyn: Simon Richard Hillman - Welsh Conservative Party 
 
Llandudno - Penrhyn: Mark Jeffrey Pavey - Welsh Conservative Party
 
Llandudno - Penrhyn: Violet Myra Odile Wigzell
 
Llandudno - Tudno: Philip Charles Evans - Independent
 
Llandudno - Tudno: Carol Marubbi - Independent
 
Llandudno - Tudno: Angie O'Grady - Welsh Labour
 
Llandudno - Tudno: Billy Evans - Independent
 
Mochdre : David Edward Collins -No party name given (No contest)
 
Mochdre : Heather Hind Evans - No party name given (No contest)
 
Mochdre : Pauline Ann Goodwin -No party name given (No contest)
 
Mochdre : Peter Jones - No party name given (No contest)
 
Mochdre : Phil Lord - No party name given (No contest)
 
Mochdre : Lindsay Elliott MacDonald- No party name given (No contest)
 
Mochdre : Peter McGlory - Welsh Labour (No contest)
 
Mochdre : Hayley Dawn Pond - No party name given (No contest)
 
Eirias ward: Tony Pearson, Adrian Mason and Bob Barton

Check back to the website for regular updates during the count.

Comments are closed for this story.

 

Featured Businesses

View all adverts